Website Privacy Policy

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become my client I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • Contact details, such as;
    • Name
    • Email address
    • More
  • Interests & preferences
    • Your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you
  • Interaction
    • Information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs when you sign up for one of my webinars or promotional events

Collection and Use

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • An opt-in form for my mailing list

I may use this information to:

  • Provide you with relevant news and updates about my services
  • Improve this website and the services I provide

I will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me/us with information
  • If I need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • If I am legally required to collect it
  • For necessary administrative processes if you become my client

Use of Personal Information

Reasons why I may disclose your personal information include:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested

Australian disclosure

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

Disclosure overseas

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your personal information by:

  • Ensuring that only I / key personnel have access to sensitive information

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

  • Active Campaign

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook
  • Google Analytics
  • Personal contact

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days.

Please email me at sandra@foodallergytesting.com.au and I will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by emailing your concerns to sandra@foodallergytesting.com.au and I will endeavour to respond within 48  hours.

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.